European Congress on Media and Disability

(ATHENS, 13-14. JUNE 2003)

LIST OF PARTICIPANTS

NAME

MEDIA / organisation

COUNTRY

   
AUSTRIA
Achs Christine

pro mente Wien

Austria

BAUER Irmgard

OAR/monat

Austria

KAISER Christine

ORF – AUSTRIAN BROADCASTING CORP

Austria

BELGIUM / BASED IN BRUSSELS
BACKMAN Anna

European Publisher’s Council

Belgium (European network)

BIGGAM Ross

Association of Commercial Television – ACTE

Belgium (European network)

BOGDZIEWICZ Bozena

Europe By Satellite

BELGIUM (European Commission channel)

DE WINT Stéphanie

Agence Wallone pour l’Intégration des Personnes Handicapées

BELGIUM

DRICOT Yves

Tamarico – Servimedia

BELGIUM

FORONCELLI Sabrina

Agence Wallone pour l’Intégration des Personnes Handicapées

BELGIUM

GONZALEZ-SANCHO Helena

European Disability Forum

BELGIUM

GREINER Gabor

Europe By Satellite

BELGIUM (European Commission channel)

GROS VERHEYDE Nicolas

Actualités sociales hebdomadaires

BELGIUM

HEINEN Helmut

Office for Persons with Disabilities

BELGIUM

KIDNER Paul

EU Observer

BELGIUM

(European Newspaper)

KONSTANTATOU Sofia

European Disability Forum

BELGIUM

LYLE Dominique

European Association of Communication Agencies

BELGIUM

(European network)

MARTORELLI Simona

RAI

Italy – Based in

Brussels

MOYERSOEN Nathalie

Inclusion Europe

BELGIUM

PEREZ CIBAR Rodolfo

ICAL NEWS

BELGIUM

(Spanish Press Agency)

PROCUREUR Jean-Paul

RTBF – Cartes sur Table

BELGIUM

TAIT Donald

European Commission Disability Unit

BELGIUM

TROMEL Stefan

European Disability Forum

BELGIUM

TUFET OPI Enrique

Weber Shandwick

BELGIUM

TZOU Philippe

European Disability Forum

BELGIUM

VERVAECKE Anne

European Disability Forum

BELGIUM

VINCENTI-MITCHENER Daniela

Social Platform of European NGOs

BELGIUM

WORMS Patrick

Ogilvy

BELGIUM

DANEMARK
HORDUM Mette

Republica

DanemarK

FRANCE
BARBIER Gilles

Handica.Com

France

CHAMARIER Charlotte

Institut des Médias et de la Communication

France

COUYBES Michael

ECHO

Etre

France

Di Chiappari Valérie

Association des Paralysés de France

FRANCE

GALLIEN Dominique

Handicap International – DECLIC

France

GIMET Philippe

Yanous

France

HARLAND Olivier

France Télévisions

France

LACONDEMINE Jean-Michel  

France

LAPLACE Benjamin

France Televisions

France

LEJARD Laurent

Yanous

France

MAILLET-CONTOZ Jean-Marc

Handirect

France

MUSNIER Sonia

Le troisième pôle

France

SIMON Jean-Luc

French representative at the Disability Advisory Committee

France

VOILEAU Anne

French Cabinet-Sécrétariat d’Etat

FRANCE

FINLAND
HUOLMAN Pekka

IT Magazine

Finland

HYVARI Hanna

The Finnish Association on Mental Retardation (FAMR)

Finland

KAAJA Susanna

Finnish Ministry of Labour

Finland

KESKINEN Sinikka

Finnish Ministry of Labour

Finland

LAMPINEN Pekka  

Finland

LIUKKONEN Johanna

Europa-magazine, Magazine of European Comission Representation in Finland

Finland

Pitkänen Kati

Sosiaaliturva-lehti (editor)

Finland

REINIKAINE Marja-Riitta

Doctoral student University of Jyväskylä, Dept. of Social Sciences and Philosophy

Finland

GERMANY
BADE Angelika

RTL Television Köln

Germany

ERBEN Knud

European Kidney Patients’ Federation (CEAPIR)

Germany

ESCHEMANN Claus

Redaktionsbüro „Gesundheit + Soziales“

Germany

FISCHER-TAUBERT Hiltrud

ZDF

Germany

FRANKE Martin

Redaktionsbüro „Gesundheit + Soziales“

Germany

HALDER Cora

Deutsches DownSyndrome Info Center

Germany

KUHNEL Rainer

Bertelsmann AG Sonopress

Germany

RADTKE Peter

Euc²rea International – ABM Germany

Germany

THIELN Karl-Josef

Bundesministerium für Gesundheit und Soziale Sicherung

GERMANY

WELTLICH Knut

Bertelsmann

Germany

WIEMERS Martina

Deutsche Hörfilm gGmbH (The German audio description company)

GERMANY

ICELAND
GARDARSSON Karl

Icelandic Broadcasting Corporation Channel 2

Iceland

Jónasson Kári

Iceland National Broadcasting Service – RUV

ICELAND

PETURSSON Kristjan

Morgunbladid

Iceland

IRELAND
CULLITON Gary

Insight

Ireland

LITTLE Joe

RTE News – Social Affairs Correspondent

Ireland

ITALY
BORZI Henry

Il Grido d’Italia

Italy

COCCOLUTO Maria Cristina

UIC Informa-Latina Italy

Italy

FELIZIANI Gioia

Doctoral Student

ITALY

GRANDESSO Federico

Italian journalist – freelance

Italy

LATTANZI Delia

ITALIAN REPRESENTATIVE AT THE DISABILITY ADVISORY COMMITTEE OF THE EUROPEAN YEAR OF PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES

ITALY

ROMEO Carlo

RAI

Italy

LUXEMBOURG
ARNOULT Pascal

INFO-HANDICAP

LUXEMBOURG

NORWAY
SKARPEN Erik

Director for Health and Social Affairs

NORWAY

SKOMSOY Anette

Norwegian Federation of Organisation of Disabled People

NORWAY

PORTUGAL
CINTO Ilidia

Sindicato dos Jornalistas

Portugal

COELHO Sansão

RDP/Centro

Portugal

DOS SANTOS CARVALHO GONçALVES Renato Jorge

ACAPO

PORTUGAL

GOMES DA SILVA Sérgio António

Consultant/Advisor to the Portuguese Media Institute

Portugal

MONTEIRO Maria de Lourdes

Alta Autoridade para a Comunicação Social (High Authority for the Media)

Portugal

SPAIN
ARISTIZABAL Maria José

TVE

Spain

BIERN Carlos

BRN Productions International

Spain

CASADO SALINAS Juan María

Radio Y Televisión de Andalucía-RTVA

Spain

DEL SAZ GAITAN Nuria

Radio y Televisión de Andalucía

Spain

GIL Fernando

Intermedia Comunicación  Audiovisual

Spain

LEDESMA Juan Antonio

Solidaridad Digital

SPAIN

MARTINEZ Ana

INDEPENDENT Producer, director, scriptwriter

Spain

MARTINEZ GOMEZ Antonio Pascual

FEISD (Federación Española de Instituciones para el Síndrome de Down)

SPAIN

Martinez Ruiz Alberto

TVE

Spain

MENDIA Fernando

ONCE - SERVIMEDIA

Spain

MORENO Estrella

TVE

Spain

MUÑOZ DEL VALLE Leonor

Servimedia

Spain

NOGUEIRA Charo

El País

Spain

PERERA Juan

European Down Syndrome Association (EDSA)

SPAIN

Rodriguez Amoros Fermin

TVE

Spain

SOLA LIMIA Feliciano J.

CERMI (comité ESPANOL DE REPRESENTANTES DE MINUSVALIDOS)

SPAIN

SWEDEN
FRYKMAN Per

Swedish Disability Federation

SWEDEN

Wermeling Erika

Skolvärlden

Sweden

THE NETHERLANDS
BESEMER Ronald

Chronisch zieken en Gehandicaptenraad Nederland (CG-Raad)

NL

BOBELDIJK Frans Nicolaas

EFHOH

NL

COENEN Guus L.G

FEPEDA

NL

Hombergen Daisy

Dutch Council of the Chronically ill and Disabled (CG-Raad)

NL

KOOPMAN Margo

Arcon belangenbehartigers

NL

SPREITZER Evelien

Arcon belangenbehartigers

NL

TER HAAR Aartjan

Federatie van Ouderverenigingen (FvO)

NL

VRIELER Hans

Arcon Belangenbehartigers

NL

YPMA Marlies E.

Ministry of Health, Welfare and Sport

NL

UNITED KINGDOM
ALLEN Kay

BSKYB

UK

BALSON Gweneth

Digitalife

UK

BOWMAN Jacqueline

Digitalife

UK

BUDDEN Steve

BT pcl

UK

Davis Emma

UK dEPARTMENT OF WORK AND PENSIONS

uk

EAGLE Maria

UK dEPARTMENT OF WORK AND PENSIONS

uk

FARR Edwin J.

The European League of Stuttering Associations

UK

FISH Silvie

The National Disability Arts Forum (NDAF)

UK

GARDINER Paul

Head of Technical Standards & Information
Independent Television Commission UK

UK

Goodchild Sophie

Independent on Sunday

UK

HAMILTON Ian

VIP ON AIR- Centre for Sensory Impairment

UK

HARPE Wendy

BBC Diversity Unit

UK

KRIGE Kerryn

VIP ON AIR – Centre for Sensory Impairment

UK

Mc NAMARA Julie

London Disability Arts Forum - Director

UK

MINTY Simon

Broadcasters Disability Network UK and Churchill and Friend Ltd.

UK

MORRISON Elspeth

BBC Trainer in Disability

UK

O’NEIL Steve UK Minister forDisabled People - Department ofWork and Pensions

UK

PETRE Leen

Royal National Institute for the Blind

UK

REED Celia UK Minister forDisabled People - Department ofWork and Pensions

UK

REISER Richard

Disability Equality in Education

UK

STALLARD Gerry

Stallards Consultancy Services Ltd / Media Access

UK

STEVENS Jenny

Broadcasting & Creative Industries Disability Network

UK

VASEY Sian    
WHITE Peter

BBC

UK

WILDE Alison

University of Leeds

UK

WILKINSON Mary

Disability Now

UK

WILLIAMS Deborah

London Disability Arts Forum – Marketing Consultant

UK

WILLIAMS Steven

BBC (Personal Assistant)

UK

 


ACCESSION COUNTRIES

NAME

ORGANISATION

COUNTRY       

BULGARIA

KLEIN Judith

Open Society Institute, Budapest

BULGARIA

KOCEV Krasimir

Union of Disabled People in Bulgaria

BULGARIA

Spasova Radeva Milena

Union of Disabled People in Bulgaria

BULGARIA

SLOVENIA

Jakovljevic Ivo

Secretary General of the Muscular Distrophy DPO

SLOVENIA

MALENŠEK Tina

SONČEK – The Cerebral Palsy Association of Slovenia

SLOVENIA

SUSTARSIO Boris

Council of Disabled People’s organisation of Slovenia

SLOVENIA

HUNGARY

DERERA Mihály

National Federation of Disabled Persons’ Association - MEOSZ

HUNGARY

IGNACZ Beáta

MEOSZ (Personal Assistant)

HUNGARY

RADIC Nebojsa

Open Society Institute's Mental Disability Advocacy Program

HUNGARY